Data Privacy Statement

1. Personal Data

We, the independent attorneys, Dr. Rainer Kornfeld, Dr. Michael Wukoschitz and Mag. Petra Cernochova, herewith declare that we shall exclusively collect, process and use your personal data either with your consent or in accordance with your mandate and/or instruction, solely for the purpose agreed upon with you or on the basis of another legal foundation pursuant to the GDPR, and shall comply with all applicable data protection and civil law provisions.

We only collect personal data necessary for the provision and/or the processing of our legal services or data which you have voluntarily provided us with. 

Personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, such as: name, address, email-address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos, voice recordings and biometric data such as fingerprints. Sensitive data, like health data or data in connection with criminal proceedings, may be included.

2. Disclosure and Cancellation

As a client or as any other person affected, you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning yourself are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and information on the purposes of the processing the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed. In addition, you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing of your personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing. You can furthermore be entitled to the right to restriction of processing of your data as well as the right to receive the personal data concerning you.

If changes to your personal data arise, we request that you notify us accordingly.

You may revoke consent declarations at any time without stating a reason in order to hinder further processing of your personal data that has been collected and used based on a consent declaration. Your request for information, reassure, rectification, objection or a copy of the personal data undergoing processing (unless the latter involves disproportionate effort) may be directed to the address quoted at the end of this statement.

If you feel that there was any infringement of data protection you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, being the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

3. Data Security

The protection of your personal data is secured by appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions in particular concern protection against unauthorized, illegal or accidental access, processing, loss, use and/or manipulation.

Notwithstanding our efforts to ensure a consistently high level of due diligence, we cannot completely exclude the possibility that information provided through the internet could be accessed and/or used by third parties.

Please note that we do not accept any liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission which are attributable to us and/or due to unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hack attacks on email account or telephone, interception of faxes).

4. Use of Data

We shall not process the data provided to us for purposes other than those covered by the mandate contract or your consent or other purposes in compliance with the GDPR. The use of anonymized data for statistical purposes is exempted.

5. Disclosure of Data to a third party

To fulfil your assignment, it may become necessary required to disclose your data to third parties (e.g. counterparty, substitutes, insurance companies, service providers whom we use and to whom we provide data, etc.), courts or authorities. Your data will only be forwarded in compliance with the GDPR, in particular for the purpose of your assignment or based on your prior consent.

We would also like to inform you that in the course of our legal representation and services, we will usually receive factual and case-related information from you as well as from third parties

Some of the recipients of your personal data mentioned above may be located outside of your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not comply with Austrian standards. However, we shall only transfer your personal data to countries which by the EU Commission have been acknowledged as providing an adequate level of data protection. Otherwise we shall take measures to ensure that the recipients provide an adequate level of data protection by agreeing on standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

6. Notification of Data Breaches

We strive to ensure that data breaches are detected as early as possible and, if so, shall immediately notify you and/or the responsible supervisory authority, including information on the affected data categories.

7. Storage of the Data

We shall not store your data for a period longer than required for complying with our contractual and/or legal obligations or for the purpose of defence against liability claims.

8. Contact

The protection of your data is particularly important to us. If you should have any questions or want to revoke your consent to any data processing please contact us at:

Dr. Rainer Kornfeld, Dr. Michael Wukoschitz, Mag. Petra Cernochova
1010 Wien, Habsburgergasse 3/20
T: + 43 (1) 586 15 21 | F: + 43 (1) 587 42 06
EMAIL:  RAe@coop-recht.at

Kontaktieren Sie uns!

Womit können wir Ihnen weiterhelfen? Kontaktieren Sie uns jetzt,
um ein unverbindliches Erstgespräch zu vereinbaren.